Privacy

Privacy Statement

Effective Date: January 1, 2009
textdetails.com is an online classified advertising service that serves as a conduit/broker between a Seller and a Buyer of Autos. textdetails.com is not involved in the actual sales transaction between Buyers and Sellers; no sales or financial transactions are conducted by the Site directly. It is not a “service provider” to any Dealer or any other entity that provides “financial services” as that term is defined under the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999.

The capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy are the same as defined in the Terms of Use Agreement. Your privacy is very important to us. Because we gather certain types of personally identifiable information ( “Personal Information”) from users of our website and for operational and business purposes, we feel you should know how we collect, use, disclose, manage, and store the Personal Information that you may voluntarily provide us and the Personal Information that is collected passively through the use of cookies or image tags on our website. This Privacy Policy is a part of the Site’s Terms of Use Agreement, which is binding on all Site users. This Policy applies only to the Personal Information collected by this Site and does not cover any such information collected by the Site’s Parent Company(s), affiliates, Seller, or any other company, unless specifically stated.

textdetails.com respects the privacy of visitors to our website. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully so that you understand what information we collect through our website and what we do with that information. This Privacy Statement applies only to information collected online through the textdetails.com website and does not describe the ways in which we may collect or use information obtained offline or through any means other than our website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact Customer Service.

PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
Children should always get permission from their parents before sending any information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, to us or to anyone else. Our website is not directed at children under 13 and we won’t knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information; if you’re under 13, please don’t provide any information about yourself on this website.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The information we gather falls into two categories: (1) information supplied by visitors to the site when they perform a search, enter a sweepstakes or other promotional contest, or inquire about a vehicle listed for sale or about another product or service offered through our website; and (2) tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through our website and review our email newsletters and other email messages. Third-party providers featured on or linked to by our website, such as vendors of products and services offered through our site, may be gathering information, as well, through processes we don’t control.

SEARCHES AND LISTINGS
To make use of certain features on our site, visitors need to provide limited information about themselves and their interests so that we can tailor the information we provide to their needs. For example, to help you find the listing you want, we need to know what kind of property you’re looking for and your zip code. We ask you to provide this information when you perform a search. We use this information to help you find the property you’re looking for. If you find a listing that interests you and elect to send the seller an email through our website, we’ll share with the seller the contact information you supply through our online “Email Seller” form. If you do not wish to share your email address or other contact information with a seller who advertises on our website, you should not use our “Email Seller” contact form. Many of the dealership listings that appear on our website include toll-free telephone numbers that can be used to contact the dealership that is selling the advertised vehicle. If you call a dealership using one of these toll-free numbers, we may provide the dealership with the date, time, and duration of your call, as well as the number from which your call originated. If you wish to contact a dealership that advertises on our website without disclosing this information, please contact the dealership by email or by dialing its local telephone number.

SWEEPSTAKES AND OTHER PROMOTIONS
From time to time, we may offer sweepstakes or other promotions on our website. If you enter a sweepstakes or promotional contest, we’ll ask you to provide information about yourself (such as your name, address, and email address). Among other things, we’ll need this information to contact you if you win, and we may also use this information for marketing purposes. We may share this information with any co-sponsor of the contest or sweepstakes; we’ll identify the co-sponsor in the contest rules. We may also share this information with shipping or fulfillment companies or other third-party service providers that help administer our promotions, such as by conducting drawings, and/or delivering prizes to winners. If you don’t want us to collect the information requested in the contest or sweepstakes registration form or to provide it to co-sponsors, please do not enter the contest or sweepstakes.

ONLINE SURVEYS
From time to time, we survey our users to measure their satisfaction with our site and other sites and to help us learn more about our audience and how they interact with our site. Third-party research firms often conduct these surveys on our behalf. We use the survey results to help us improve the services we offer to you. Except in the circumstances described below in the “Other Disclosures” section of this policy, we will not share, without your consent, any personally-identifying information you submit in response to an textdetails.com survey with any company other than the research firm conducting the survey. We will, however, take the information you provide and aggregate it on an anonymous basis with data collected from other survey participants. We may use and disclose that pool of anonymous information as we see fit, without identifying you personally.

You may also find on our site invitations to participate surveys conducted by our advertisers, whose privacy practices we don’t control. These invitations will usually link to an online survey form that is hosted either by the advertiser conducting the survey or by a third-party research firm working on the advertiser’s behalf. When you access an advertiser’s survey through our website, use and disclosure of any information you submit will be governed by the advertiser’s privacy policy (or by the privacy policy of the advertiser’s research firm), which may differ from ours. If you can’t find the applicable privacy policy via a link either from the advertiser’s survey invitation or from the online survey form, you should contact the advertiser directly for more information.

EMAIL ADDRESSES
If you provide us your email address, we may email you about our website or our services, or to inquire about your experience using our website or sites operated by others. From time to time, we’ll also send you emails that may include automotive information, special promotions and other commercial offers that we think may be of interest to you. Though we hope you’ll find these communications informative and useful, if you don’t, you can always unsubscribe by following the simple instructions included in each email. And you can opt-out of receiving these types of commercial offers at all by indicating that you’d prefer not to receive these communications.

COOKIES
To help us tailor our website to the needs and interests of our visitors, we keep track of the pages visited by our users by placing a cookie, a small entry in text file, on your hard drive. The cookie contains an ID number that allows us to track the pages you’ve visited. We aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns. We use this information to improve our site by making it more responsive to the needs of our users. We also use cookies to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly during a single visit to our site. Cookies don’t reveal personally identifying information; the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Cookies can’t read unrelated data off your hard drive. Our advertisers and third parties that provide products and/or services through our site may also assign their own cookies, a process we don’t control. The help function on most web browsers contains information on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting a cookie or to disable cookies entirely. However, if you don’t accept cookies, you won’t be able to take advantage of various features on our site that are available to other visitors.

WEB BEACONS
To help us (and in some cases our advertisers) keep track of how many users are accessing particular pages and listings within our website, and to track users respond to ads we place on third-party websites, we may place a small file, called a web beacon, on some of our pages and on some of the listings we distribute. In combination with cookies, these web beacons allow us (or our advertisers) to track the number of users who view particular pages and listings to fine tune the advertising messages delivered to users of this and other websites. We may use the google urchin data collected using web beacons and cookies to help us tailor the content of promotional messages, including email messages, to the perceived interests of our users. Advertising networks with which we are affiliated and third-party advertising services that we use may also use web beacons on our site to gather similar anonymous google urchin information, which is used to fine tune advertising messages delivered to our visitors and visitors to other websites. (See “Data Collected in Connection with Ad Serving and Targeting,” below, for more information regarding the information.)

BROWSER LEVEL INFORMATION
Our web server automatically collects limited information about your computer configuration when you visit our site, including the type of browser software you use, the operating system you’re running, the resolution of your computer monitor, the website that referred you, and your IP address. (Your IP address is a numerical address that is used by computers connected to the Internet to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you want to view) can be transmitted to you. We also use IP address information for systems administration and trouble shooting purposes. Your IP address does not tell us who you are.) We use this information to make our site as useful as we can for as many users as possible.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
When we present information to our advertisers-to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website–it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. We may collect, or have a third party collect on our behalf, aggregated statistical information about how visitors use and navigate around our site, such as the number of users who visit various pages within the site, what they click on, whether they scroll up or down on particular pages, fill out forms, etc. This aggregated information does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve our site. We may also disclose this aggregated information to third parties.

OTHER DISCLOSURES
We may occasionally release information about our visitors when release is appropriate to comply with law, to enforce our Visitor Agreement, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to our site, our customers, the public or textdetails. As our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the unlikely event that textdetails.com, one of its business units, or substantially all of its assets is acquired by another company, information on our visitors would be among the transferred assets. If you choose to unsubscribe in response to an email message that we send on behalf of an advertiser, we will share your email address and opt-out instructions with the advertiser to ensure that your email privacy preferences are honored. Similarly, if we ask a third-party company to send its customers email offers on our behalf, we will share with that company (or its agent) a list of email addresses collected from website visitors who have opted out of our email program to ensure that their privacy preferences are honored. We may allow others to search some of our databases (our listings database, for example) and to analyze the data they find there or aggregate it with other data, either for their business purposes, or ours. Though some of the information in our databases may be personally identifying (such as the contact information included in a vehicle listing), we’ll only allow searches of the portions of our database that contain information that is otherwise publicly available on our website. When we use other companies to help us operate our site or improve the services we offer to you, we may provide them with information about our visitors that is necessary for them to perform their services. We require that these companies commit to use the information only to perform the services that we request.

SECURITY
Information we gather on our website is stored within textdetails.com-controlled databases (or databases hosted on our behalf) on servers maintained in protected environments. We cannot guarantee the security of our servers or databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a vehicle listing is available to anyone with Internet access.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
The web is an evolving medium. If we need to change our privacy policy at some point in the future, we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Statement on this website and update the reference to the effective date to reflect the date of the amendment. By visiting textdetails.com, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Statement and our Visitor Agreement.

Questions? Call (234) 567-9006
Copyright 2009, textdetails.com